St David's Church, Llanychlwydog

CommunityCwm Gwaun
Description
St David's Church stands within a roughly triangular churchyard, delineated by a road on its south side. The church lies some 1km south-east of Parc-y-fynwent possible cemetery, Cilrhedyn Isaf (NPRN 423399) and some 600m east-northeast of Parc-yr-eglwys, Clyn Farm findspot and possible chapel site (NPRN 423698). In 1291 the parish had at least one chapelry, referred to as `cum capella?. The churchyard boundary is represented by a bank. Four early Christian inscribed stones (NPRNs 304366, 423400, 423401, 423402) stand in the churchyard. The church was partially excavated by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 1984-1985, revealing a number of cist burials, one of which was cut by the wall of the medieval church. Human remains within another cist were radiocarbon dated to 890+60 AD. A fifth inscribed stone, of uncertain date, was found in the same soil as the cist grave, as was a fragment of a Roman dolphin brooch.

The church was demolished in 1864 and entirely rebuilt in the 19th century. Both church and churchyard are now in private ownership.