Ynysybwl War Memorial

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityYnysybwl and Coed-y-cwm
Type Of SiteWAR MEMORIAL
Description
Cenotaph war memorial in Portland stone, with metal inscription plaques replacing the original carved inscriptions, standing in a small square enclosure. The memorial was damaged and repaired in mid C20. Source: Cadw list description 2003.
2004.02.04/RCAHMW/SLE

Commemorating the dead of First World War 1914-18 and Second World War 1939-45, in the manner of the Lutyens cenotaph in Whitehall. Stands in a small square enclosure created by chains linking low stone obelisks on a stone footing. A tiered base with plaque and carved relief inscription commemorating the dead of ''The World War'' (second). The main shaft has a bronze plaque in shallow relief depicting soldiers standing by graves above the main inscription plaque, and a carved relief inscription over it commemorating the dead of ''The Great War''. On the narrower side panels are relief-carved wreathed swords in mourning position. Heavily moulded entablature above topped by a wreath.
(Source; Cadw listing database)
S Fielding RCAHMW 26/09/2005