Parc-y-Capel, Ponds, Ramsey Island

CommunitySt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Type Of SiteDAM
Description
1. A system of at least three ponds and associated dams are visible on aerial photographs and lidar at Parc y Capel, Ramsey Island. A small drainage channel links the ponds to the to the cliff edge to the east. Curvilinear dams bound the eastern sides of the ponds where they take full advantage of the natural slope for the purpose of water collection. Along the cliff edge to the east are several curvilinear earthwork banks as well as a sub-rectangular platform (NPRN: 422316) measuring approximately 15m x 9.5m which straddles the north side of the E/W aligned channel, possibly representing a previous location for a building.

Immediately to the north is a possible deserted medieval platform site NPRN: 308812 likely to have been contemporary with the ponds described here.
Further water supply features are concentrated on Ramsey Island Farm (see NPRN: 400093, 400095).

Record updated as part of the CHERISH Project.

2. The ponds and platform have been digitally mapped and updated as part of the CHERISH Project.

D. Hunt 06/11/2017

? Crown: CHERISH PROJECT 2017. Produced with EU funds through the Ireland Wales Co-operation Programme 2014-2020.