Ditchyeld Bridge, Defended Enclosure

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityOld Radnor
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodIron Age
Description
Cropmarks show a four-sided polygonal defended enclosure, measuring approximately 40m across east-west, with a simple entrance gap on the north side. A well-defined pit can be seen in the south-east corner of the enclosure, but no other internal features are visible. Fainter lines of a possible ditched annex extend to the north of the enclosure. Along the south side cropmarks show the course of a former stream bed, which may have been extant during later prehistory. More importantly, the enclosure is abutted along its eastern side by Offa's Dyke (NPRN 276080) which appears to have been aligned on the enclosure, and respected its presence. By this we can be certain that the enclosure survived as an earthwork into the early medieval period. Discovered during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance on 11th June 2009.
T. Driver, RCAHMW, 12th June 2009.