Fenn's Moss

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityBronington
Type Of SiteLANDSCAPE
PeriodGeneral
Description

Whixhall Moss along with Fenn's and Bettisfield Mosses (known collectively as The Marches Mosses') are large peat bogs which were drained, reduced in size and used for commercial peat cutting prior to 1991. After this date they were jointly designated as a National Nature Reserve. During the second world war Fenns Moss was requisitioned as a bombing and air-to-ground firing range. It was also the site for a Strategic Starfish decoy site which would be fired in an attempt to divert enemy aircraft from Merseyside.

The mosses have been recorded during Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance. See also records for: Fenn's Moss Peat Processing Works (NPRN 33358, where the majority of archive items can be found) and Whixhall Moss (NPRN 308743).

T. Driver, RCAHMW, May 2024

Associated with: