Ewenny Priory Church, Eastern Parts of

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityEwenny
Description

The eastern part of the surviving Priory Church complex. The west side of the Priory Church is now the parish church of St Michael. The eastern part consists of mainly twelfth century fabric, with remodelling c1300, particularly of the tower, which was repaired in 1869-86. It is Romanesque in style and constructed of rubble with ashlar dressings with a slate roof in the Romanesque style. Its plan consists of a crossing tower, wall footings of the northern transept and transept chapels, intact south transept and chancel, and a low, wide tower. The Interior not in use.

It Includes a number of historically important monuments and wallpaintings. The wall paintings include:

[1] Saint. 3rd pillar from E in nave, shadowy figure of draped saint with halo (sex uncertain); possibly second smaller figure above & to left. 13th C?
2] Presbytery; important false ashlar (in two phases) and niche. Extensive painting in the Presbytery, 13th C.
[a] E windows: double-outline false ashlar with alternate quoins on the edge of the reveals painted alternately red and yellow. Arched head of lancets outlined: between the lancets, a painted imitation niche.
[b] NW doorway: double outlining around the doorway and the niche alongside.
[c] Crossing pier: double horizontal lines across capital as upper 'string-course'. Chevron band as lower string-course - yellow with traces of red.

The set provide a rare example of early mediaeval painting within a strict monastic context (cf the single fragment of false ashlar loose at Brecon Cathedral).

CADW listed buildings database
RCAHMW Wallpaintings database. 2004.09.13/RCAHMW/SLE
Richard Suggett, Painted Temples: Wallpaintings and Rood-screens in Welsh Churches, 1200–1800, (RCAHMW 2021), pp. 89, 90, 92–3, 98.