Laugharne Castle, Outer Gatehouse

CommunityLaugharne Township
Type Of SiteGATEHOUSE
Description
This is the ruined gatehouse to the outer court of Laugharne Castle (NPRN 95634). It stands at the end of Market Street, the borough's main thoroughfare and was originally approached by a bridge across a wide ditch or moat. The outer wall was battered down by the fire of great guns in the revolutionary wars of the mid seventeenth century, for it was at this point that the forces of democracy stormed the castle in 1644.
The gatehouse was built in the later thirteenth century. It is a two storey building with a central gate passage flanked by projecting polygonal bastions or towers. The principal lodgings were on the first floor. The gatehouse was refaced in distinctive green masonry in the mid fourteenth century when a stone bridge was built across the castle ditch.

Source: CADW Guide to Laugharne Castle (1995), 44-5