Probable Roman Road at Llyn Hiraethlyn (Rr68)

CommunityTrawsfynydd
Type Of SiteROAD
PeriodUnknown
Description
A roughly 750m stretch of engineered road, visible on air photographs, running between SH73893737 & 74293679. This is part of the Roman road between Tomen-y-Mur & Caer Gai (RR68; NPRN 303421). Further sections are known to the north-west, where it descends to Dolddinas (NPRN 309160) and to the south-east, where it climbs out of the Prysor valley (Nprn89704).
The road climbs the ridge above Llyn Hiraethlyn in an oblique cutting, ariving at the summit close by the cluster of four Roman practice works (NPRN 54524). It is next seen some 200m to the north (SH7410537125), where it climbs towards a dramatic cleft between two high outcrops before passing into obscurity in a secluded upland basin, reapearing at SH73893737 (see NPRN 309160). There are clear traces of the engineered road as it passes through the cleft and immediately beyond it carves a notch in an abrupt low ridge.