Moel-yr-Wden, Sheepfold on SW Slopes of

CommunityTrawsfynydd
Type Of SiteSHEEP FOLD
Description
1. A complex, stone-walled fold, c.26m E-W by 18m, set on the lower SW slopes of Moel-yr-Wden. Walls springing from the E side appear to form an open ante-chamber. Depicted on OS 1890. Further rectilinear stone-walled structures are found nearby at: SH76553532, SH76533518 & SH76603532.
These structures give the appearance of being later than a ruined wall that crosses the area (Nprn309147).
RCAHMW AP965060/53
J.Wiles 09.10.03

2. A sheepfold, divided into seven separate cells, covering a total area of 25m by 18m. The walls vary between 0.5m to 1m wide and 0.2 to 1.5m high, with areas of collapse in cell 5. The sheepfold comprises a row of three rectangular pens (cells 2-4) on the western side, aligned northeast-southwest, with a larger triangular area to the east formed by four larger enclosures (cells 1, 5-7). The row of rectangular pens are each 6m by 6m in extent. Cell 3 has an gateway; the other cells are accessed by sheepthroughs. Cell 5 to the southeast is roughly semicircular in shape, 10m by 5m. It has sheepthroughs into cell 6 and into the field to the southeast. Triangular cell 6 is central to the group, measuring 8m by 6m by 6m. It is accessed by gateways from cells 1 and 3 and by sheepthroughs from cells 4 and 5. Northern cell 1 is rectangular, 15m by 7m. Trapezoidal cell 7, at the eastern corner, is 17m by 10m with an entrance in its eastern wall, accessing the main field. Two walls protrude northeast from the corners of cells 1 and 7, both 10m in length and 1.5m in height. A. Farrington-McCabe, ArcHeritage, 3 July 2012.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPS2012 - RCAHMW Uplands Initiative Cwm Prysor Survey ArchiveHard-copy and electronic Cwm Prysor 2012-2013 Landscape Survey Report (including Gazetteer of Sites). Produced, as part of the RCAHMW Uplands Initiative, by ArcHeritage. ArcHeritage Project No. 4025141; Report No. 2013/8.