Probable Roman Road South-East of Dolddinas (Rr68)

CommunityTrawsfynydd
Type Of SiteROAD
PeriodUnknown
Description
A roughly 400m stretch of engineered road, visible on air photographs, winding from a secluded upland basin (at SH73893737) down towards Dolddinas (at SH73673766). THis is part of the route between Tomen-y-Mur and Caer Gai (NPRN 303421). Further sections are recorded to the south-east, passing Llyn Hiraethlyn (NPRN 309123) and at Dolddinas (NPRN 89472).
The road pursues a sinuous course, negotiating the narrow exit to the basin and the slopes beyond. It is frequently obscurred by heather. To the south-east is is visible as a terrace passing around the end of a ridge. Further to the north-west it appears as a shallow cutting, about 6.8m wide and 0.3m deep, running down slope. A string of quarry pits are apparent towards the valley floor at Dolddinas.