Burgess Gate, Denbigh Town Walls

CommunityDenbigh
Type Of SiteGATEHOUSE
Description
Burgess Gate is a largely intact grand medieval gatehouse, one of two gates to the walled upper town of Denbigh (NPRN 94723). It provided access between the upper town (NPRN 15235) and the market place of the lower town without (NPRN 33083).

The gatehouse was built in the period 1282-94 and consists of a vaulted gate passage flanked by rounded towers rising from spurred bases. The exterior is faced with dressed sandstone blocks, the upper parts finished in a distinctive chequer-work pattern similar to that employed in the main castle gatehouse. The rear of the building is less finely finished. The ground floor has single chambers either side of the gate passage, which was fitted with a portcullis. The upper floor had a suite of some distinction consisting of a larger hall and smaller chamber.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (1020)

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Amddiffyn y Dref; The Defence of the Town, produced by RCAHMW, 2013.