Llangollen Railway Station Main Building, Llangollen and Corwen Railway;Llangollen Railway

CommunityLlangollen
Type Of SiteRAILWAY STATION BUILDING
Description
The main building at Llangollen Railway Station (nprn 87029) is a small 'Tudorbethan' style station building on the up platform. It has two storeys to the west side and is single storey to the east with a cross range to the middle onto which abuts the footbridge. Coursed freestone with plinth and cornice; steep slate roof with some fishscale tiling; octagonal stone chimney stacks - those to the single storey range are extremely tall. There are two double doored entrances to centre flanked by cross frame windows; at extreme east is a four-panel door with cambered voussoir head; immediately to east of main doorway are two further panelled doors and windows with transoms. There is an overall pitched canopy with valencing carried on steel piers; over the top of this projects a footbridge, of plate steel and wood construction, with similar roof and valencing.
The building is in use by the preserved Llangollen Railway (nprn 416546).
Ref: C.R.Potts An Historical Survey of Selected Great Western Railway Stations; Cadw listing description.
K.A.Andrews, RCAHMW, 31/10/2003.