Pond I, Cardigan Island

CommunityY Ferwig
Type Of SitePOND
Description
Defined by a low bank and with later cut edges, a roughly circular pond, 17.5m in diameter that is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889. This may be related to a spring depicted on the 1840 tithe as the pond appears to retain water even during prolonged dry spells. A channel cutting through the bank on the north side of the pond now drains all but the lowest level of water from it. This feature could be of some antiquity especially if related to an earlier spring and would have been an essential fresh water source for settlement and agricultural on the Island.

This site was surveyed and studied by P. Brewers in 1992 and was revisited by the Royal Commission in 2013. The island has been documented during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, June 2015