Tredegar House Mill, Newport

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityCoedkernew
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
On the east side of the outer yard, south-east of Tredegar House is TREDEGAR HOUSE MILL. First recorded on an Estate map of 1827 by William Jones, it is a three-storey brick building with a hipped, slated roof, and with two taking-in doors under a gable placed centrally on the south elevation. There are three vertically aligned windows to the left, but a stable obscures the elevation to the right. Two porthole windows on ?west end with doorway to the right and the east end has a central blocked door with a window above. In February 1996 the mill was reported as having gear wheels and drive shafts surviving on all three floors. Water to drive the mill came from a sluice at the south end of the large fish pond, which itself was supplied from the Newport Dock feeder of 1868 which abstracted water from the Ebbw River at Bassaleg, using part of a leat which powered the Tredegar Park Ironworks until its closure in 1822. The tailrace drained into the Dairy Reen on the levels.
Source: Cadw list, Coedkernew Community, Newport Authority, Record No. 17102, 31/07/1996. (Site entry by S.R.Hughes for Buildings of Gwent, John Newman, 2000)
B.A.Malaws, 13 November 2003.