Tan-yr-Allt, 'Roman Altar', Tremadog

CommunityPorthmadog
Type Of SiteGARDEN FEATURE
PeriodUnknown
1. NAR SH54SE8
The legend 'Roman Altar', in Roman script, appears on the 1st edition OS County series (Caernarvon. XXXIV.12 1889) beside outcropping/quarry features. Nash Williams mentions the site, but without further information. It was considered to be a natural feature by RCAHMW & not included in County Inventory.
The site lies upon a low spur, overlooking reclaimed ground to the south, OS County series shows the spur to have been planted with deciduous & coniferous trees. It is set immediately without the eastern drive (Lodge NPRN 16899) ofTan-yr-Allt mansion (NPRN 16896). It might be supposed that the 'Roman Altar' was a component of a planned landscape (NPRN 301636), a focus for walks and a (rational) coversation piece. Roman remains were encountered in Tremadoc prior to 1889 (Breese & Anwyl 1909, 473-6: see NPRN 93639).

Sources: Breese & Anwyl in Archaeologia Cambrensis 9 (1909), 473-94
Nash Williams 'The Roman Frontier in Wales' (1954), 35.

J.Wiles 15.02.05

2. Depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Caernarvonshire XXXIV, sheet 12 (1901). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 10th August 006.