Sophia Gardens Cricket Ground, Cardiff

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityRiverside
Type Of SiteCRICKET GROUND
Description
Sophia Gardens were named after Sophia Rawdon-Hastings, the second wife of John Crichton-Stuart, 2nd Marquess of Bute, when they were established in 1858 to provide an open space for recreation in the rapidly growing city, partly in compensation for the closing of the castle grounds. They soon became the focus of sport in the city with a huge variety of sport being played, including cricket, soccer, rugby, as well as more exotic sports like baseball and hurling. A cycle track was constructed in 1882, but this no longer exists.

The gardens have been the home of Glamorgan County Cricket Club since it moved from its earlier base at Cardiff Arms Park in 1967. During the move the club's stands and enclosures were transported from the old ground to the new and a match against the touring Indian side marked its opening. In 2007 a major redevelopment programme, completed in 2008, resulted in the rebuilding and extension of the ground and facilities and the re-naming of the ground as the SWALEC Stadium. It now hosts day and night county and international matches, including the first match in the 2009 Ashes Series when England's last wicket stand of James Anderson and Monty Panesar earned them a draw in a series they went on to win. It is also the home of the Museum of Welsh Cricket.

Source: Leeworthy, Daryl (2012). Fields of Play, The Sporting Heritage of Wales. RCAHMW.

David Thomas, RCAHMW, 10 June 2013.