Nant y Pandy Mill, Deeside Slate Quarry

CommunityCorwen
Type Of SiteSLATE PROCESSING WORKS
Description
Nant y Pandy mill ('Deeside Slate Works') is located on the west bank of Nant y Pandy. It serviced the Deeside slate quarry (NPRN 308670), about one mile to the south-west, to which it was linked by a tramroad. The mill was sited here to take advantage of an abundant water power. It is reputed to have closed by 1914, several years before the quarry ceased, and it is not clear where reduction was then carried out.
Substantial buildings remain. There is a pit for a 30-foot wheel and its associated launder pillars, a mill which contained planers and sand-saws. Several other structures include a possible office, stable, and a network of tramroad formations (309750) with two bridges. Nearby is a small reservoir and associated leats (275803).
A.J.Richards, A Gazeteer of the Welsh Slate Industry (1991), p.205.