Newton Henge Cropmark

CommunityPort Eynon
Type Of SiteHENGE
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
1. Henge site near Newton, at a little over 60m above O.D. on ground falling gently to the south, near the east end of a broad spur of Rhosili Down. The field is now pasture, and nothing is visible on the surface, but an air photograph taken in 1964 shows markings which indicate a ditch 5m wide and 53m overall in diameter. Two dark spots, and a third less well defined, suggest the presence of a ring of five or six large pits in a circle 7m within the lip of the ditch. A broad band of lighter coloration may result from the levelling of a bank within the circle, and there may have been an entrance about 5m wide on the west. (From RCAHMW, 1976, Glamorgan Inventory Volume 1, pp41-2 & plate 6.).

2. Henge cropmark was photographed on 5 frames by Cambridge University, these being AJH 1 and 2, and AJB 56, 57 and 58. It has not been seen from the air since. The monument is now scheduled.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 11th Dec 2008