St Wddyn's Church, Llanwddyn

CommunityLlanwddyn
Description
St. Wddyn's Church, the parish church of Llanwddyn, was, like the majority of its village, built to replace the parish destroyed by the flooding of the Vyrnwy Valley. F.W. Holme designed the church in an Arts and Crafts interpretation of Early English Gothic style. It was completed in 1887 at the expense of the Liverpool Corporation, and consecrated in the following year. The carved inscription on the south porch reads; "The old church of St John being covered by the Lake Vyrnwy this Church of St Wddyn was erected AD 1887" The interior of the slate and rock-faced masonry church consists of nave and south aisle with a three-arch arcade but pewed as one, a chancel and short sanctuary, a vestry behind a screen to the north and an organ in the south transept. It houses a stone model of the Church of St. John the Baptist, which it replaced, a book rest carved from yew from the original churchyard; two saplings from that churchyard were also relocated and now grow in the grounds of St. Wddyn's. Alongside these are the gravestones that were relocated from the flooded site, dating from 1664. There is a series of wall paintings depicting the Passion of Christ on the interior north wall.

Source: RCAHMW Inventory Documents & Cadw Listed Building Record.

K Steele, RCAHMW, 11 November 2008