Ynysfach Ironworks, Merthyr Tydfil

Archive2021-12-14_1208TitleGGAT14 - Glamorgan-Gwent Archaeological Trust ReportsLevelGroupDescriptionSet of project archives for Project no. GGAT80, South East Wales Industrial Ironworks Landscapes Survey, 2004-2010. Comprises final reports, photographs, mapping, scheduling proposals, material on extractions areas and water management features. Sites covered include ironworks at: Pontpool, Varteg, Golynos, Abersychan, Pentwyn, Clydach, Blaina, Coalbrookvale, Nant-y-glo, Ebbw Vale, Victoria, Beaufort, Tredegar, Sirhowy, Rhymney, Dyffryn, Pentrebach, Plymouth, Ynysfach, Cyfarthfa, Penydarren, Dowlais, Ivor, Hirwaun, Llwydcoed, Gadlys, Abernant, Aberman, Ystalyfera, Ynyscedwyn, Onllwyn, Banwen, Melincwrt, Venallt.Medium10 boxes.Imagesn