St Michael's Church, Newchurch

CommunityNewchurch and Merthyr
Description
St Michael's Church is situated within a curvilinear churchyard to the immediate south of the road. The church was a parish church during the medieval period, belonging to the Deanery of Carmarthen. Although the church is said to have been founded to supersede the parish church of llanfihangel Croesfeini, it has been noted that the remains of the Llanfihangel Croesfeini Church are thought to have still been visible in 1847. Newchurch was granted to Battle Abbey around 1110. In 1247 Henry III transferred the parish (then named 'Eglwysnewydd) to the Priory of St John, Carmarthen. After the dissoluytion the patronage was sold to Richard Andrews and Nicholas Temple, although the tithe was reatined by the crown. In 1833 the patron was John Davies, Esq.

The form of the medieval church is unknown. It was noted to have one bell in 1552, but no tower or steeple. In 1827 the church was noted to be in a dilapidated state. The current font may be medieval.

The church was entirely rebuilt in 1829, by William Howell, on the same site and in the same location as its predecessor. The current church is constructed of local rubble stone and consists of three-bayed nave, chancel, transptal vestry (north of nave east bay), west porch and coalhouse (east of vestry). The 1829 church was a single-celled building in neo-gothic style. There was a west door, a north door (thought to have led to a west gallery), a single-light, two-centred window in each of the east, north and south walls and a single west bellcote. The church was restored in 1871, by John Thomas, with the core of the 1829 church becoming its chancel. The vestry and porch were added at that time. The coalhouse was added in the early twentieth century.