St Edwen's Church, Llanedwen

CommunityLlanddaniel Fab
Description

The medieval parish church of St Edwen, Llanedwen, was almost entirely rebuilt in 1856, retaining only a little medieval stone work in the west wall. The present church is in a late decorated Gothic revival style. It consists of a nave and chancel with a north-west tower and spire and a north vestry. It retains some earlier memorials and minor fittings.  Wall paintings within the church comprise reused fragments of a screen incorporated into a reading desk of circa 1820.  These fragments are thought to be late C15th and include carvings of angels on clouds with shields.  The Inventory notes (circa 1930) describe blue paint among the clouds, red paint on the shields and red in a carved arch and cuspings.

The church has been subsumed within Plas Newydd park (NPRN 265416).