Garth Angharad, Arthog

CommunityArthog
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description
Garth Angarad and it associated gardens are depicted on the OS County series (1889), the OS Landline in 2004 indicated that the site was used as a hospital, by 2008 in private ownership. The house is a three storey house of stone construction with crow stepped gables to the north (front facade) and extensive use of simple Gothic arches to the window heads. The garden facade on the south side overlooks the terraced lawns and faces down the valley to the Maddawch estuary. on the eastern side is a later 'atrium' furniched with marble panelling, columns and statues.

To the west of the house lie terracing, with lawns, ornamental ponds and hedging, while a walled area to the east is divided by intersecting paths and has a glasshouse on its far side.Outbuildings, disposed around a pond, lie to the southeast (centred on SH66611643). A partly terraced drive leads c.580m northeast to a lodge on the public road.
RCAHMW 11th September 2009

This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Merionethshire XXXVI, sheet 4 (1901).