St Mael and St Sulien's Church, Cwm

CommunityCwm (Denbighshire)
Description

The Church of St Mael and St Sulien has medieval origins, and is of nave and chancel in one.  It retains extensive medieval fabric, but has been extensively restored.  Documentary evidence records two series of wallpaintings in the church, though a site visit in March 1972 found no trace of paintings.  The recorded paintings included a now-destroyed fragment of an English Paternoster (the Lord's prayer) in black letter inscription with a linear border thought to date to the 16thC-17thC.  The fragment included the words "..pray ye.. ther which art in..".  Another wall painting consisted of traces of yellow ground and is considered to be the earlier of the two.