Old Church, Rhossili

CommunityRhossili
Description

The well-preserved remains of the nave and chancel of the old village church were found buried in sand and excavated in the early 1980s. Two wallpaintings were found: a) on the east wall of the chancel, a fragmentary inscription in Lombardic lettering; and b) on the east wall of the nave, a false ashlar pattern with black tendrils and cinquefoil flowers in red ochre.

It is a ruined church, comprising an internally benched nave 16m by 6.0m and a chancel 4.0m square, having mortared and plastered stone walls, which survived up to 2.5m high. A construction date before c.1200 was suggested. Prior to excavation pottery and human remains had been found amongst midden deposits in 1928 and 1949. The site is thought to have been abandoned due to besanding in the 14th century. A contemporary house was excavated c.40m to the south (see Nprn15446).

With the small chancel suggesting construction some time during the later half of the 12th century, and the present parish church being constructed, on the basis of its main door ornamentation, in the 13th century at latest, it is likely that both churches co-existed for perhaps two centuries before the 'old church' was abandoned. The relationship between the two is unknown but may be linked to the monastic status of land attached to the old church.