Gronant Mill and Granary

CommunityLlanfaethlu
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
The mill at Gronant is located to the north-west of the farmstead, which itself lies to the north west of the c1600 farmhouse (NPRN 261). It is square in plan with two storeys, built in a picturesque style of rubblestone under a pyramidal slated roof. At the apex is a tall louvred ventilation cupola, also with a slate roof. A masonry dam impounded a large pond to the north (now largely dry), and a channel brought water to what must have been a breastshot or a very small overshot wheel; the wheel has been removed and the pit is partly filled. By 1986 only fragments of the internal machinery remained, including the base for a small millstone, a large wooden hoist pulley and part of a wooden bridge-tree with a footstep bearing. The granary was on the upper floor. Two small millstones were located by the house.

(Source: site file AN/Domestic/SH38 from an entry by A Parkinson dated 28 July 1986.)