Dairy, Plas Newydd, Llanddaniel Fab

CommunityLlanddaniel Fab
Type Of SiteDAIRY
Description
A late nineteenth century dairy building associated with Plas Newydd mansion (NPRN 15824) which can be considered one of the amenities of the park and grounds (NPRN 265416). It is first shown on the OS County series 2nd edition (Anglesey XIII.2 1900). More recently a National Trust tearoom.
The dairy is a U-plan single storey building with walls of coursed stone blocks under slate hipped roofs. Its detail and execution are Gothic. The main east facade is framed by octagonal buttresses and has a central entrance framed by similar piers. There are two small cupolas above the central block. The south return wing has an embattled projecting chimney stack The windows have cast iron Gothick lattice frames.
The tiled milking parlour is in the central range.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (5460)