Plas Newydd, Stable Block

CommunityLlanddaniel Fab
Type Of SiteSTABLE
Description
The Plas Newydd stable block is an elaborate Gothic confection, built in 1797 in a kindred style to the mansion (NPRN 15824). So eye-catching was the result that the main drive was redirected so that the stables and house were viewed separately, it being feared that the stables would distract from the house. They were designed to accommodate two coaches and fourteen horses. It is now a training school.

Built around three sides of a courtyard the stables have a distinct ecclesiastical flavour. The main facade has a three bay centrepiece with a central gable gothic or tudor bay with lower flanking bays, all with pointed part blind arches and punctuated by slim tudor or gothic turrets. Lower three bay ranges link this to flanking pavilions, again with turrets. The whole has dressed stone walls and crenelated parapets. There are plainer lofted return ranges.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (31094)