Tros-y-Marian, Barn and Dovecote

CommunityLlangoed
Type Of SiteDOVECOTE
Description
The range on the south side of the farmyard associated with the late seventeenth century mansion of Tros-y-marian (NPRN 15911).
At the centre is a three bay threshing barn with opposed central entrances each with three ventilation slits to either side. Above the south ('rickyard) entry is stone with the date 1678.
Adjoining on the west is a three door lofted cowshed, opening onto the farmyard.
The dovecote at the east end of the range is thought to have been added to the barn, possibly in the early eighteenth century. It is a plain two stage square plan building, each face rising to a gable. The upper level is reached by external steps on the south. This is a prominent building and would have been viewed from the main drive (see NPRN 301204).
Across the farmyard to the north is an eighteenth century cartshed range (NPRN 310186). The earlier eighteenth century stable block (NPRN 31100) closes the yard on the east.