Gwernyfed Park Kitchen Garden Conservatory, Aberllynfi

CommunityGwernyfed
Type Of SiteCONSERVATORY
Description

1. There was a Messenger Greenhouse to go with the W.E. Nesfield walled kitchen garden (nprn 700402). From the 1950s it was used as a horticultural teaching facility for the Secondary School. By 2000 it was beginning to require maintenance which Powys CC did not undertake, and shortly after it was abandoned, and when last seen in 2002 was derelict.
This was listed together with the nearby gate piers and garden walls.
C.S.Briggs 23.01.06

2. The garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Brecknockshire XXIII, sheet 6 (1904). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 8th August 2006.

3. Glasshouse of 1880-90 set against north wall within the walled kitchen gardens.

4. The glasshouse has been replaced with a modern conservatory.

Part of: Gwernyfed Park garden and grounds (86067).

Source:
Cadw 1999: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Powys, (ref: PGW (Po)5(POW)).

RCAHMW, 31 August 2022

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Gwernyfed Park, Conservatory, Gwernyfed. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(PO)010.