Plas Newydd, Service Range and Stable Block

CommunityLlandwrog
Type Of SiteSERVICE WING
Description
Plas Newydd is an early seventeenth century mansion (NPRN 16756). In the 1830s it fell within the park of Glynllifon (NPRN 86377)and by the later years of the century it was derelict. It was restored in about 1900 and the service and stable wing was built at the same time. Contemporary plans refer to the kitchen, washhouse, dairy and stable. The range is depicted on the 3rd edition OS County series (Caernarvon. XX.7 1918). No corresponding buildings or features are shown on the earlier editions (1889, 1900).
This is an L-plan range, generally one and a half storeys, set about two sides of a court on the north-east side of the house. The walls are of stone rubble and it has slate gabled roofs with tall chimney stacks. The doorways and some windows are arched. Upper storey windows are mostly set below small cross gables or dormers.
The south-east wing houses the stable and what appears to be a coachhouse with a Tudor arched entry. The adjoining kitchen in the north-east wing has massive chimney breasts. Adjoining this is the single storey washhouse, with the dairy in a taller cross wing beyond.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (22448)