Plas-Yn-Rhiw, Stable

CommunityAberdaron
Type Of SiteSTABLE
Description
1. Probably 17th century, remains of former stable, mainly roofless, rubble, enclosed courtyard with paved cobbles.
2. A stone building probably of the seventeenth century, the stables are of modest size and, although roofless, the walls stand to their full height. There was evidently once an upper floor, probably a hayloft. There appears to be a blocked doorway at the back, but as the building is cut back into the slope behind it is hard to see where this could have led. The floor is of small cobbles set on edge, well preserved although patched with stone in a few places. Stones laid flat line surface drains, which slope into the lower middle portion of the floor, which in turn slopes towards the doorway, where there is a perforated slate through which water drains away underground.
(source: Long Text attached to Nprn86463)
Associated with: