Service Court at Neuadd

CommunityLlanarth (Ceredigion)
Type Of SiteSERVICE WING
The service court to the rear of the Regency villa at Neuadd (NPRN 5838).
The court lies at the north-east end of the two storey service wing and has single storey ranges on the remaining three sides, declining in height from the north-west to the south-east. The service wing may be eighteenth century as may the north-west range. The remainder are early nineteenth century. There is a large D-plan court to the north-west.
There are indications that the buildings were adapted at some stage as farmbuildings.
The low south-east wing ends in a gabled gate or porch which features a reused timber doorcase with two seventeenth century stone plaques and a crudely carved and weathered head in the gable above.
The plaques feature two shields of arms and read as follows:
HEBDW HEBDIM