House Converted to Barn and Stable at Neuadd

CommunityLlanarth (Ceredigion)
Description
A mid eighteenth century house in the stable court of the Regency villa at Neuadd (NPRN 5838). The building was later converted as a threshing barn and has more recently become 'Barn Owl Cottage'. The villa's service wing is thought to be eighteenth century and this house was probably a subsidiary dwelling.
This is a two storey building with stone rubble walls under a slate roof. The roof is hipped to the north, where there is the base of a chimney stack, with a much more massive stack base in the south gable. Inside the hearth has a massive beam inscribed 'I B F 1754'. A fireplace above retained its moulded plaster architrave in 1978. The roof timbers and slates at this time were thought to be original. When converted as a barn the house was fitted with opposed square-headed caer entries and ventilation slits.
The single storey lofted stable adjoins on the north-west, so that it, the house and the coachhouse (NPRN 5303) form three sides of a court open to the south-west. The stable and coachhouse are thought to be mid nineteenth century.
There is a further detached building to the south-east, possibly a second stable, now 'Cobnut Cottage'. This was a single storey stone rubble building under a slate hipped roof, with a pent roofed annex on the south-east. It opened to the south-east where it had a central doorway flanked by windows.

Source: NMR Site File