Edwinsford, Dairy

CommunityLlansawel
Type Of SiteDAIRY
Description
An early to mid eighteenth century dairy, repaired and probably refenestrated in 1822, and now a residence. It is associated with Edwinsford mansion (NPRN 249) and is grouped with the Home Farm complex (NPRN 17442).
The building is shown on a 1776 engraving of Edwinsford. It appears to have an arcaded east front and might be characterised as a 'dairy ornee'. Such picturesque yet functional buildings saw ladies acting out the role of milkmaids after the French court fashion. Other than its basic gabled form the present building bears little resemlance to the 1776 engraving.
This is T-plan building with stone rubble walls under stone tiled gabled roofs. The main two storey range faces east. It has two tall ground floor sash windows and four near square windows under the eaves above. The south gable has a reconstructed bellcote in which hangs a bell dated 1743. The bellcote at least was removed after 1776 from what appears to have been a chapel attached to the mansion. At the rear is a gabled single storey lofted wing which retains some eighteenth century features. There was recently a dairy in a single storey lean-to range on the north of the rear wing.