Edwinsford, Stable Yard and Coach House

CommunityLlansawel
Type Of SiteCOACH HOUSE
Description
Stable yard and coachhouse rebuilt following a fire in 1802 associated with Edwinsford mansion (NPRN 249) and grouped with the Home Farm complex (NPRN 17442) on the far side of the Cothi. Now largely given over to residential use.
This consists of a U-plan stable block with a detached coachhouse closing the fourth side of the yard, all executed in a simple late Georgian manner. The walls throughout are of rubble, finer in the coachhouse, under slate hipped roofs.
The stable is entered by a three bay two storey block on the east. Both inner and outer facades had a large central arch with dressed stone voussoirs, with sash windows to either side and three similar windows above. The arches are now infilled. To either side are L-plan single storey ranges, again originally with sash windows and with round-headed doorways with fanlights.
The single storey coachouse shows six arched vehical entries supported on square piers. The centre four arches are distinguished by the use of imported dressed stone voussoirs. It has now been greatly altered, raised and re-roofed and has lost its original character.