Cae'r Berllan, Barn

CommunityLlanrwst
Type Of SiteBARN
Description
A barn, likely dating from the eighteenth century with an additional cowhouse to the east separated internally by a stone partition. It is constructed of local rubble stone on massive stone foundations with slate roof ? thick, old slate over the main elevation and newer slate to the newer animal enclosure. Internally, the roof has two tiers of purlins. There are two pegged, collar and tie-beam roof trusses and a truss with queen posts above the partition between barn and cowhouse, as well as a raised cruck truss without a tie beam to the west. The purlins in the western bay are heavier than the rest of the barn and the roof pitch at that end steeper to the north, and there are timbers on the rear of the cruck adjusting the pitch of the roof. The door and window of the cowhouse both have wooden lintels and there is a blocked window over the door. There is also a square widow at eaves level and two slit ventilators. There is a broad doorway with modern doors to the right of which a boarded window above which is a small loop vent. There is a single door to the rear as well as a single eastern window.

(Source: Cadw Listed Building Description, Ref No 3584)