Cardiff Market, St Mary Street and Trinity Street

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityCastle (Cardiff)
Type Of SiteMARKET
Description
Cardiff Market Hall was opened on 8th May 1891, replacing an earlier Hall completed in 1853 but later destroyed by fire. It was part of a rejuvenation project which saw the construction of a number of market buildings on St. Mary's Street, and is one of the most ambitious civil market buildings in Wales. The exterior of the building is of yellow brick, with three bays, topped by stone pediments and pilasters; the borough arms are displayed in the central opening. The building is entered via elaborate wrought iron gates. Inside, there are eight bays with arcaded glazing, supported by lattice-girder principles, steel tie-bars with scrolling to the centres, and wrought iron stanchions. Above is a continuous gallery on iron pillars.
The building was restored in 1988-91 to mark its centenary, and the original construction drawings are now on display in the upper gallery.

Source: Cadw Listed Buildings Record

K Steele, RCAHMW, 19 January 2009