Swansea Grammar School(Former), Mount Pleasant

CommunityCastle (Swansea)
Type Of SiteGRAMMAR SCHOOL
Description

Large 19th century Gothic school building, 3 storey block attached headmasters lodge. The school was established in 1682 as a Free Grammar School by Hugh Gore, Bishop of Waterford and Lismore. Initially located at the historic Goat Street which has since been incorporated into Princess Way. The school later changed names and locations: Swansea Grammar School for Boys at Mount Pleasant was designed by Thomas Taylor (1853) and later extended in 1869 by Benjamin Bucknall; the site was then shared with Swansea Intermediate and Technical School for Boys (later Swansea Technical College) from 1895. The buildings were destroyed by bombing during the Second World War and in 1952 the school was relocated to its current site at De La Beche Road, Sketty, renamed Bishop Gore Grammar School, and later Bishop Gore Comprehensive School from 1971.

RCAHMW, March 2023.

Sources: https://bishopgore.net/index.php/school/school-history; The Bishop Gore School, Official opening booklet, County Borough of Swansea, 24 October 1952. D53/6/10 West Glamorgan Archives; ‘Old traditions in the new Bishop Gore School’; ‘New Grammar School is Swansea’s Showpiece’; ‘Silent Floors in each corridor’, South Wales Evening Post, 24 October 1952, pp.1,6, 7; Western Mail, 25 October 1952, p.3; ‘Swansea New School Opened’, South Wales Evening Post, 25 October 1952, p.1; ‘Sir Emrys Evans opens the Bishop Gore School’, South Wales Evening Post, 25 October 1952