Town Hall, New Market Street

CommunityUsk
Type Of SiteTOWN HALL
Description
Usk Town Hall was built in the late sixteenth century on land granted to the town burgesses by the Earl of Pembroke, and replaced an earlier Hall believed to have been in the former market place, Twyn Square (20966). The hall had a number of functions, including police station, fire station, court house and town lock-up. The hall was rebuilt c.1771 in the form of an arcade market space with council chamber above, and in the early nineteenth century a further wing was added facing up New Market Street. In 1834 and 1859 remodelling work took place.
The three-storey building has now been renovated into a club house, and little of the historic fabric survives. The construction is a mixture of roughly dressed coursed stone, and rendered, scored and painted stonework. The arches on the ground floor have been blocked and filled with later windows and doors. The hipped roof is of slate. There is a wide projected gabled bay with a clock in the apex.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record

K Steele, RCAHMW, 2 January 2009