Presteigne Market Hall

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityPresteigne
Type Of SiteMARKET HALL
Description
Presteigne Market Hall was built in the Italianate Gothic style to the design of Thomas Nicholson, and opened in 1869. It comprises three bay arcades on the ground floor, with a hall above, a stair and a clock tower. Built from red brick with patterned black brick and freestone dressings, the hall has a hipped slate roof, while the clock tower has a pyramidal slate roof and weathervane. The ground floor was initially open, allowing stall holders to set out their wares, and housed the town's fire engine. It has since been closed off, with recessed shop fronts beneath the arches, and now serves as the town's library. The hall served as the town's Assembly Room and site for public business not suited to the Shire Hall (NPRN 32144).

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record

K Steele, RCAHWM, 26 January 2009

[Additional:] The building is attributed to Thomas Nicholson, architect of Hereford. The foundation stone was laid on 23 Oct. 1863 and the first market held on 1st Nov 1865. An outline history has been prepared by the County Archives Service. See also the entry in the revised Buildings of Wales: Powys. Photo record by INW 25 July 1996. R.F.S.