Town and Market Hall, Rhayader

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityRhayader
Type Of SiteMARKET HALL
Description
Rhayader's Town and Market Hall was built in 1762 at the crossroads of the town's distinctive North, South, East and West Roads. The building follows a design common to rural market halls of this period, with a covered area below in which market stalls could be erected, and an upper room in which all public business took place. It was built from uncoursed rubble, which was whitewashed by the closing years of the nineteenth century. The market area was reached via a semi-circular archway with timber gates. The hipped roof was slate-tiled, with ceramic ridge tiles.
The hall was demolished in 1924 in order to allow increased traffic through the centre of the town, and the Clock Tower (NPRN 32982) now occupies the site.

Source: RCAHMW Inventory Documents

K Steele, RCAHMW, 16 January 2009