Dol-y-Coed Well House, Llanwrtyd Wells

CommunityLlanwrtyd Wells
Type Of SiteWELL HOUSE
Description
Dol-y-Coed Well House is set in the grounds west of the Dol-y-Coed Hotel and approached by footpaths, immediately to the north of the former Pump House. The Sulphur Spring at Dol-y-Coed was discovered by the Reverend Theophilus Evans of Llangammarch Wells in 1732. The well was enclosed: it is shown as a square enclosure labelled 'mineral spring' on the Llanwrtyd tithe map of 1846. The well-house was designed by James Keith for Richard Campbell Davys in 1893 at a total cost of £20,000, and was extended after 1905. The well closed circa 1960 and the building suffered fire damage in the late 20th century. It is a single-storey T-plan building with cement rendered walls, quoins and a moulded plinth. The building formerly had a hipped slate roof with ridge cresting, and wide boarded eaves. There are moulded architraves with keystones to the wide window openings, which are now boarded over, but contained tripartite wooden windows. The south front has a doorway to the left with a pilastered and segmental headed frame, formerly with a 6-panel door, now boarded over. The west side of the front block has a central window opening. To the north-west are the footings of a former conservatory with a mosaic-type floor. The rendered drum of the well-head is exposed and has a domed head with octagonal vent. To its right is an internal boarded door. The east side of the front block has a pilastered doorway with flat head to the left, and a window to its right. There is a short range to the east, beyond which is a single-storey addition. This has cement rendered walls under a slate roof, large quoins and a plinth. There is a half-glazed door to south front flanked by plain boarded window openings. The gable end has a blocked doorway to the left and a 2-light multi-pane casement window to the right, with one similar to the rear. The interior is said to be plain with vertically boarded walls, moulded cornices, plain ceilings and 6-panel doors. The drum of the well-head is said to be decorated with mosaic cladding and key-pattern bands. It originally had ornamental spouts.
(Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database, 6 July 1984).
Ian Archer, RCAHMW, 17th February 2005