Lloyd George's Grave

CommunityLlanystumdwy
Type Of SiteGRAVE
Description

A grave designed for David Lloyd George (1863-1945) by his friend Clough Williams-Ellis at a site chosen by George within ear-shot of the nearby river. It is oval in plan and built of local rubble stone. A pebbled patch leads to a coped gabled arch with an oval opening containing an iron monogram over an oval plaque bearing the inscription:
'Bedd David Lloyd George
(Iarll Dwyfor)
Y maen garw, a maen ei goron, - yw bedd
Gwr i'w bobl fu'n wron;
Dyfrliw hardd yw Dwyfor lon,
Anwesa'r bedd yn gyson.
W.R.P. George'
under which is a round headed opening containing an iron gate. Within the memorial, stepped walls surround a green space. Two plaques on either side of the gate read 'David Lloyd George' and '1863 / 1945' In the middle of the enclosed area is an oval pebbled-paved platform on which is set a boulder. The boulder was a favourite seat of George, where he used to sit by the Afon Dwyfor.

(Source: Cadw Listing Description, Ref no. 21601' Richrad Haslam, Julian Orbach and Adam Voelcker, Buildings of Wales: Gwynedd (New Haven: Yale University Press, 2009), p. 463)