Pontypool Park Gates, Usk Road, Pontypool

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityPontymoile
Type Of SiteGATEWAY
Description
A very fine and elaborate pair of early C18 wrought iron gates re-erected in an early/mid C19 cast and wrought iron frame of additional gates and piers. The gates are tall and handsome with panel piers, elaborate overthrow and much beaten and applied decoration of foliage and armorial type. All this is in the style of ironwork first popularised by Jean Tijou at Hampton Court and later taken up by William Bakewell of Derby, William Edney of Bristol and many other masters. These gates are framed by clustered cast iron piers decorated with applied vines and leaves and crowned with finials inspired by the earlier work. There are good quality foot gates on either side and then additional lower single piers with vine leaves. Further ironwork of lesser quality in the form of a spear fence on dwarf stone wall completes the whole.
(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 25/10/06