Bontnewydd

CommunityBontnewydd
Type Of SiteTOWN
Description
Quote from Gwynedd Archaeological Trust report no 1473: 'Geophysical Survey of Cenwerthyd Road, Bontnewydd, Gwynedd' -
'The nucleus of the village is the early nineteenth-century stone bridge over the Afon Gwyrfai and the Newborough Arms public house nearby (SH48315989), established pre-1815, a building which retains some polite architectural features. Later buildings include a late nineteenth century brick-built terrace alongside the road, an interesting mill complex, Capel Siloam, a `German-church' Calvinistic Methodist chapel dating from 1866 (SH48315993), and a local design of mid-twentieth century prefabricated house, apparently built on a timber frame with a slate roof, as well as more recent social housing and suburban estates as Caernarfon over spill.'
RCAHMW, 16th January 2020
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveWatching Brief of Cefngwerthyd, Bontnewydd. Written by Anne Marie Oattes of Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, October 2019. Project No. G2629. Report No.1504. Historic Environment Record Event Primary Reference Number 45475.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveGeophysical Survey of Cefnwerthyd Road, Bontnewydd, Gwynedd. Written by Neil McGuinness of Gwynedd Archaeological Trust. Project No. G2603. Report No.1473. Gwynedd HER Event PRN 45400.