Llanystumdwy

CommunityLlanystumdwy
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
The village of Llanystumdwy is situated a mile and a half west of Criccieth, near the Lleyn Peninsula. Britain's Prime Minister from 1916 to 1922, David Lloyd George, grew up in Llanystumdwy, and there is a museum dedicated to him in the centre of the village. When he retired, he moved back to Llanystumdwy and lived at Ty Newydd until his death in 1945. The house is now a National Writers' Centre (NPRN 16972).
Llanystumdwy has a primary school run by the Church in Wales. It had 22 pupils in June 2018. Other amenities include a small hairdressers; 'Gwynedd T Shirt Centre';'The Feathers' public house and a village hall. There were two chapels in Llanystumdwy, but the Tabernacle Independent chapel (NPRN 7052) was demolished in the 1950s. Moreia Welsh Calvinistic Methodist chapel (NPRN 7056) is still open. St. John the Baptist church (NPRN 43757) is located opposite the primary school, in the village centre.
Sources: Dictionary of Welsh Biography entry for Lloyd George; Estyn report on Llanystumdwy school June 2018 and Google street view.
RCAHMW 20th August 2018.