Brynamman

CommunityQuarter Bach
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
Brynamman is a village on the south side of Y Mynydd Du (the Black Mountain), part of the Brecon Beacons National Park. The village is split into Upper Brynamman and Lower Brynamman by the River Amman, which is also the boundary between the counties of Carmarthenshire and Neath Port Talbot (in the old county of Glamorganshire).
The village owes its origins to the development of local industry during the nineteenth century, especially coal, the first mine in the village believed to have been worked around 1802 or 1810. The village was once known as "Gwter Fawr", the name coming from the large gutter which was formed in the landscape by early coal production. Other industries also developed mainly the extraction of silica and limestone, particularly on the mountain to the north of the village, extensive remains of which survive today. Local limestone extraction and burning had a long history, possibly dating back to the medieval period. The village is also notable for the high proportion of Welsh speakers in the local population.
The village was photographed during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance in June 2014.
Additional source: