Kidwelly Town

CommunityKidwelly
Type Of SiteTOWN
PeriodGeneral
Description
The town of Kidwelly lies on the River Gwendraeth and is located in the county of Carmarthenshire. The name `Kidwelly? was first recorded by the monk Nennius in the 9th Century, while the town and castle was established in the 12th Century by the invading Normans. In the forest of Kingswood, Maes Gwenllian is known as the location of a battle in 1136, in which Princess Gwenllian, sister of Owain Gwynedd, led her husband's troops into battle against a Norman army during his absence. She is believed to have been killed either during the battle or shortly afterwards. Historians debate whether her death was at Maes Gwenllian or if she was marched back to Kidwelly Castle to be beheaded there.

Kidwelly developed significantly during the industrial revolution, with the town housing large brick and tinworks. Today, Kidwelly has adapted to the decline of industry and embraces tourism and retail, with a number of historical attractions, most notably Kidwelly Castle (NPRN 33064), founded in 1106.

M. Lloyd Davies, RCAHMW, 06 January 2009.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2016/481 entitled 'Footbridge over the Gwendraeth, Kidwelly Historic Environment Assessment' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, May 2016.
application/msaccessTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveAccess database produced by Trysor relating to report no. 2016/481 entitled 'Footbridge over the Gwendraeth, Kidwelly Historic Environment Assessment' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, May 2016.