Clydach Vale

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityCwm Clydach
Type Of SiteTOWN
Description
Clydach Vale (or Cwmclydach) is a village adjoining Tonypandy in the county borough of Rhondda Cynon Taf. It is situated on the river Clydach, a tributary of the river Rhondda.

In the 1840s coal mining began in the valley, but this was on a small scale and no pits were sunk at this time. Between the 1860's and 1880's there was a marked increase in mining activity in Clydach Vale making it one of the most built up areas in Wales. During this period a number of pits were opened and acquired, among them the Cambrian Colleries.

Clydach Vale is known for the 'Tonypandy Riots' - in 1910 and 1911 a series of violent confrontations between coal miners and police took place at various locations in and around the mines of the Cambrian Combine, a business network of mining companies formed to regulate prices and wages in south Wales. The riots were the culmination of industrial disputation between workers and the mine owners.

Later, organisations were formed such as the Cambrian Miners' Association, to provide social benefits to the community. In 1921, The Clydach Vale and Blaenclydach Recreation Ground Committee, which later became the Cambrian Welfare Association, opened the Cambrian Welfare Park.

Clydach Vale is also known for two major mining disasters which occured in the Cambrian Colleries in 1905 and 1965.

Associated with: Cambrian Colliery (Nprn 33453)